Dept. of Health v. Brownsville G.A.N.H
[…] "New institutional health service" includes construction of a health care facility, a significant expenditure on behalf of a health care facility, the addition of a health service, and major medical equipment.

In CON appeals, the appellant is prohibited under the Act from raising any issue before the Board which was not raised before the health systems agency, which makes the preliminary decision regarding CONs, or the Department. Section 506 of the Act, 35 P. S. § 448.506. The statute specifically provides that "the [B]oard shall entertain no evidence that the [H]earing [B]oard is satisfied the appellant was able, by the exercise of reasonable diligence, to have submitted before the health systems agency and the [D]epartment."