Dept. of Health v. Brownsville G.A.N.H
[…] We do so only upon close scrutiny of Sections 811 and 814 of the Act. 35 P. S. § 448.811 and 448.814. As we have stated, Section 811 provides the Department with authority to revoke a health care provider's license in the event of a serious violation of the provisions of the Act or attendant regulation, or of a serious violation of the laws relating to medical assistance or medicare. Section 811(1) defines a serious violation as "one which poses a significant threat to the health of patients." Section 814, however, mandates that the health care provider, upon receipt of notice of a violation or violations of the Act or attendant regulations, "submit a plan of correction which shall bring the health care facility into compliance with applicable law or regulation within a specified time."

Because statutes must be construed to give effect to all their provisions, if possible, Section 1921(a) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.