standing to sue employer for violations of Unruh Civil Rights Act
[…] We consider whether the Department can bring suit on behalf of employees for an alleged violation of section 12940, subdivision (i). There is no dispute that the Department can sue on its own behalf. (§ 12930, subd. (f)(1).)
An "aggrieved" party is a person who has standing to sue. (See, e.g., § 12965, subd. (a) ["In any civil action, the person claiming to be aggrieved shall be the real party in interest and shall have the right to participate as a party and be represented by that person's own counsel"]; § 12960, subd. (c) ["Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice may file with the department a verified complaint, in writing ..."].) " ‘To have standing, a party must be beneficially interested in the controversy; that is, he or she must have "some special interest to be served or some particular right to be preserved or protected over and above the interest held in common with the public at large."