Dep't of Fair Emp't & Hous. v. Floratech Landscape Mgmt., Inc.
[…] Rico, he was not entitled to back pay, because he could not perform his job." According to FloraTech, "The only evidence in the record concerning Mr. Rico's physical condition is the testimony of Dr. Fulton Chen," who determined Mr. Rico "to be permanently and stationary disabled for Workers Compensation purposes," and restricted him to performing "light work" with a "maximum lifting capacity" of eight pounds and no "heavy work" involving "repetitive bending and stooping." In addition, FloraTech cites Labor Code section 4664, subdivision (b), which provides that "[i]f the applicant has received a prior permanent disability, it shall be conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury."

At trial, FloraTech primarily argued, as it does on appeal, that when Rico was fired, Condon and her colleagues did not actually know whether he was disabled and honestly believed he had lied on his job application.