Dep't of Fair Emp't & Hous. v. Floratech Landscape Mgmt., Inc.
[…] Had it done so, FloraTech contends, the DFEH would have failed the first step of the McDonnell Douglas three-step test because, when Rico was fired, none of Rico's managers knew whether he had an actual disability. We reject this claim of error for two reasons.

First, it is irrelevant that Condon and her colleagues were unaware whether Rico had an actual disability when he was fired. The evidence showed they regarded him as disabled. The protections of FEHA extend not just to discrimination based on actual disability, but to discrimination based on perceived disability as well. (§ 12926, subd. (m)(4); see § 12926.1, subd. (b) [stating legislative intent that California's broad definitions of "physical disability, mental disability, and medical condition" should be construed to protect employees and job applicants "from discrimination due to an actual or perceived physical or mental impairment that is disabling, potentially disabling, or perceived as disabling or potentially disabling"]; Maureen K. v.