Dep't of Envtl. Prot. of the N.Y. v. Bd. of Managers of the 772 E. 8th St. Condo.
[…] RPL § 339-e(4)(a). See Jerdonek v. 41 W. 72 LLC, 143 A.D.3d 43, 47 & n.2, 49, 51 (1st Dep't 2016). This collective obligation pertains particularly where, as here, it concerns each individual unit, Jerdonek v. 41 W. 72 LLC. 143 A.D.3d at 48, and, as the answering defendants acknowledged, no functioning and adequately capitalized board of managers has divested the unit owners of the responsibilities of ownership attendant to the common elements. Id. at 49-50, 51 & n.5. Real Property Law § 339-i(2) specifies that condominium "common elements shall remain undivided and no right, shall exist to partition or divide any thereof .... Any provision to the contrary shall be null and void." If the unit owners' interests and liabilities related to those interests were divisible, the statutory term "undivided" would be meaningless. Therefore each unit owner is jointly and individually liable for the amount owed by the whole Condominium.