No. 95 MAP 2022 No. 96 MAP 2022
[…] Nevertheless, as this Court first recognized in Schmid, the government does not have carte blanche to prefer veterans over other individuals. To administer public affairs in an efficient manner, the government must select public employees based upon their ability to perform the duties of the job. Applying an "unrestrained preference" for veterans or a "preference credit based on factors not representative of their true value," this Court explained, would offend public policy and the Constitution.
Id.
Id. See also 51 Pa.C.S. § 7102 (1976 version) ("When any soldier shall take any civil service appointment or promotional examination for a public position under the Commonwealth, or under any political subdivision thereof, he shall be given credit in the manner hereinafter provided; for the discipline and experience represented by his military training and for the loyalty and public spirit demonstrated by his service for the preservation of his country, as provided in this chapter.").
This Court has also mentioned a third rationale for veterans’ preference: consideration for the "comparative disadvantage" that "veterans suffer … relative to non-veterans because of their exclusion from the labor market during their period of military service to the nation." Blake v. Pa.