Dep't of Corr. v. Baze
[…] We now consider whether we may properly consider the Commonwealth's RAP 20(B) motion for interlocutory relief. The respondents stated in a footnote to their response to the Court of Appeals' transfer recommendation that they do not agree that the circuit court's ruling is subject to review under RAP 20(B) or that the Commonwealth may gain the relief it seeks through such a mechanism.

The Kentucky Supreme Court and Court of Appeals have appellate jurisdiction to review final judgments and orders. See Ky. Const. 110(2)(a); Ky. Const. 111(2); KRS 21A.050(1) ("[a] judgment, order or decree of a lower court may be reversed, modified or set aside by the Supreme Court for errors appearing in the record"); KRS 22A.020(1) ("an appeal may be taken as a matter of right to the Court of Appeals from any conviction, final judgment, order, or decree in any case in Circuit Court").

In contrast, "[t]here is no appellate jurisdiction over the typical interlocutory order. And it is for that reason that attempted interlocutory appeals are dismissed." Cassetty v. Commonwealth, 495 S.W.3d 129, 132 (Ky. 2016). See Knott v.