Dep't of Children & Families v. J.J.
[…] [Furthermore, neither] [t]he uncle [nor the child] testif[ied] at the hearing and there was scant testimony regarding the placement based [on] what was conveyed by the uncle and child to the [missing persons specialist].

Thus, neither the department nor the circuit court was able to determine or affirm that subsections (1)(b)-(f) were met.

Third, even if the circuit court properly had placed the child in a permanent guardianship, the court was not authorized to terminate its jurisdiction over the child. See § 39.6221(5), Fla. Stat. (2023) ("The court shall retain jurisdiction over the case and the child shall remain in the custody of the permanent guardian unless the order creating the permanent guardianship is modified by the court. The court shall discontinue regular review hearings and relieve the department of the responsibility for supervising the placement of the child.").

Fourth, the circuit court reversibly erred by placing the child with a relative without a home study and compliance with the ICPC. As we have stated: