Dep't of Cent. Mgmt. Services/Department of Transp. v. Ill. Labor Relations Bd.
[…] This direct appeal followed.

¶ 34 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 35 A. Standard of Review

¶ 36 The Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3–101 to 3–113 (West 2010)) governs the judicial review of a decision by the Board certifying a labor organization as the exclusive bargaining representative of a group of employees. 5 ILCS 315/9(i) (West 2010); County of Cook v. Illinois Labor Relations Board–Local Panel, 351 Ill.App.3d 379, 385, 286 Ill.Dec. 414, 813 N.E.2d 1107, 1113 (2004). According to section 3–110 of the Administrative Review Law, our “hearing and determination shall extend to all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record before the court.” 735 ILCS 5/3–110 (West 2010).

¶ 37 This court may apply three standards of review when reviewing the Board's decision, depending on the nature of the question presented.