No. BL-5.
[…] We disagree and reverse.
Morea's driver's license was suspended by order of the Department after he received a conviction for driving under the influence (DUI) in violation of Section 316.193, Florida Statutes (1983). Although the incident precipitating this conviction occurred before the 1984 amendments to Section 322.28(2)(a) (the revocation statute), Morea was sentenced after the amendments took effect. The Department issued an order revoking Morea's driver's license for ten years because the conviction represented his third alcohol-related driving offense in the past ten years.
Section 322.28(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1983), states, in part:
(3) Upon a third conviction within a period of 10 years from the date of conviction of the first of three or more convictions for the violation of the provisions of s. 316.193 or s. 316.1931 or a combination of such sections, the driver's license or driving privilege shall be revoked for not less than ten years.
For purposes of this paragraph, a conviction for a violation of former s. 860.01 shall be considered a violation of s. 316.1931.
(Emphasis added.) The 1984 amendment to this statute replaced the above emphasized portion with the following:
For the purposes of this paragraph, a previous conviction outside of this state for a violation of any alcohol-related or drug-related traffic offense substantially similar to the offense of driving under the influence as proscribed by s. 316.193 will be considered a previous conviction for violation of s. 316.193, and a conviction for violation of former s. 316.028 or former s. 860.01 is considered a conviction for violation of s. 316.193 or s. 316.1931, respectively.
Morea brought an action in circuit court to have the order quashed.