No. M2002-00076-COA-R3-JV.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-129(c) — 130(a)(b). Thus, an order finding a child dependent and neglected and transferring custody, as did the December 30, 1999 order herein, is a final judgment on those issues. A parent whose child is found to be dependent and neglected and who is removed from that parent's custody has a right to immediately appeal such an order.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-129(a)(2) requires a court considering a petition alleging that a child is dependent and neglected to "determine whether the parents or either of them or another person who had custody of the child committed severe child abuse" and to file written findings of fact which are the basis of its conclusions on that issue.