Case No. 3:14-cv-756-J-34JBT
[…] Resp. Exs. L, M. The appellate court directed the State to show cause why the petition should not be granted. See Resp. Ex. O. The State responded, see Resp. Exs. P; Q, and Petitioner replied, see Resp. Ex. R. The appellate court denied the petition on the merits on June 28, 2013. See DePriest v. State, 115 So.3d 1110 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013); Resp. Ex. S.
Similar fact evidence, also known as Williams rule evidence, is governed by the requirements and limitations of Florida Statutes section 90.404, which permits "evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts ... when relevant to prove a material fact in issue," such as "proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." Fla. Stat. § 90.404(2)(a); see Williams v. State, 110 So.2d 654 (Fla. 1959). The similar fact evidence is inadmissible when it "is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity." Fla. Stat. § 90.404(2)(a).