No. CV 02 0518502 S
[…] 1. is less than; or
2. has been reduced by payments to persons other than an insured to less than the limits of liability of this coverage under this policy."
(Emphasis in original.)
Section three of the State Farm policy of insurance states:
Any amount payable under this coverage shall be reduced by any amount:
a. paid to or for the insured for bodily injury under the liability coverage; or
b. paid or payable to or for the insured under workers' compensation, disability benefits, or similar law.
General Statutes § 38a-334 instructs the "Insurance Commissioner [to] adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance policies . . ." The specific regulation concerning uninsured/underinsured drivers, § 38a-334-6(d), Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, states, in part:
d) Limits of liability.