Depp v. Heard
[…] Tomlin, 245 Va. at 480 (quoting Glascock v. Laserna, 247 Va. 108, 109 (1994)). "Familiar illustrations of the use of a plea would be: the statute of limitations, absence of proper parties (where this does not appear from the bill itself), res judicata, usury, a release, an award, infancy, bankruptcy, denial of partnership, bona fide purchaser, denial of an essential jurisdictional fact alleged in the bill, etc." Nelms v. Nelms, 236 Va. 281 (1988).

Defamation claims are governed by VA. CODE § 8.01-247.1, which provides that "[e]very action for injury resulting from libel, slander, insulting words, or defamation shall be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues." Defendant argues that the gravamen of Plaintiff's case is that Defendant should be held liable for reviving statements she made in 2016, which is an attempt to end-run the statute of limitations. Def.'s Mem. Supp.