42 U.S.C. § 659 (i)(3)(B)(ii) (2012) (emphasis added). See Depot v. Depot, 893 A.2d 995 , 999 (Me.2006) (“Congress has specifically excluded any similar payment obligation arising from any community property settlement, equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between spouses or former spouses.”)
¶ 9. Relying, in turn, on these landmark Supreme Court decisions, state courts “have universally acknowledged that Social Security benefits are not marital property and are not subject to division in divorce actions.” Depot v.