No. 43683-0-I.
[…] This includes quickly establishing a stable and permanent home for M.S. and B.S. It is clear here that Mattson was not going to provide that home shortly after the termination hearing because as of the time of that hearing, he was not scheduled for release for at least another eight months. His actual date of release could have been later. In view of the documented history of failed parental care of these children, the resulting impact on them, and the other statutory criteria that were established at the hearing, the trial court's decision to terminate was proper.
See RCW 13.34.020 ("The right of a child to basic nurturing includes the right to a safe, stable, and permanent home and a speedy resolution of any proceeding under this chapter"); In re Welfare of Sumey, 94 Wn.2d 757, 762-63, 621 P.2d 108 (1980) (state has a parens patriae right and responsibility to intervene when parental actions seriously conflict with the physical or mental health of the child).