No. 43683-0-I.
[…] But there is no right for an incarcerated parent to be present at such a hearing. The proper process to ensure protection of the parent's due process rights depends on the balancing of three factors: (1) the parent's interest, (2) the risk of error created by the procedures, and (3) the State's interest. Applying these three factors here, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in entering the termination order on this record.
In re Dependency of C.R.B., 62 Wn. App. 608, 614, 814 P.2d 1197 (1991); In re Welfare of Myricks, 85 Wn.2d 252, 254, 533 P.2d 841 (1975).
See RCW 13.34.090(1) ("[a]ny party has a right to be represented by an attorney in all proceedings [for dependency and termination], to introduce evidence, to be heard in his or her own behalf, to examine witnesses, to receive a decision based solely on the evidence adduced at the hearing, and to an unbiased fact-finder" (italics ours)); In re Dependency of J.W., 90 Wn. App. 417, 429, 953 P.2d 104, review denied, 136 Wn.2d 1021 (1998); In re Darrow, 32 Wn. App. 803, 806, 649 P.2d 858, review denied, 98 Wn.2d 1008 (1982).
Darrow, 32 Wn. App. at 808.
J.W., 90 Wn. App. at 429; see also Santosky v.