The Gaming Board approved PEDP's and DePaul's license applications on or about April 21, 2006. DePaul v. Pennsylvania Gaming
[…] (¶13.)
On November 28, 2007, DePaul filed a petition with the Pennsylvania Supreme Court challenging the constitutionality of section 1513. On April 30, 2009, the court enjoined enforcement of section 1513, holding that its absolute ban on political contributions clearly violates Article I, section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution and, therefore, is invalid. DePaul v. Commonwealth (DePaul I), 600 Pa. 573, 969 A.2d 536 (2009). (Joint Stip., ¶¶18-19.)
Section 1904 of the Gaming Act provides that the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has "exclusive jurisdiction to hear any challenge to or render a declaratory judgment concerning the constitutionality of [the Gaming Act]." 4 Pa. C.S. §1904; Pennsylvania State Troopers Association v. Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board, 591 Pa. 561, 567, 920 A.2d 173, 176 n.8 (2007).
On May 15, 2009, DePaul requested a refund from the Gaming Board of the $100,000 he paid pursuant to the Consent Agreement.