The Gaming Board approved PEDP's and DePaul's license applications on or about April 21, 2006. DePaul v. Pennsylvania Gaming
[…] DePaul then filed a petition for a refund with the Board of Finance and Revenue (Board). (Joint Stip., ¶¶24-27.) DePaul argued that there is no provision in the Gaming Act for the refund of fines or penalties and that a refund was not available through the Board of Appeals because the fine or penalty at issue was not assessed by the Department on a taxpayer. He asserted that the Board had jurisdiction over his request pursuant to section 503(a) of the Fiscal Code, which provides in relevant part as follows:
Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 343, as amended, 72 P.S. §503(a).
The Board of Finance and Revenue shall have the power, and its duty shall be,
(a) ... to hear and determine any petition for the refund of taxes, ... penalties, fines, ... or other moneys paid to the Commonwealth and to which the Commonwealth is not rightfully or equitably entitled and, upon the allowance of any such petition, to refund such taxes, ..., penalties, fines, ... or other moneys, out of the fund into which [they] were originally paid, or to credit the account of the person ... entitled to the refund. So much of the proceeds of the various taxes ... penalties, fines ... or other moneys as shall be necessary for the payment of refunds out of the General or Special Funds shall be authorized by the Governor. ... All such petitions for refund must be filed with the board within two years of the payment of which refund is requested, or within two years of the
settlement in the case of taxes or bonus, whichever period last expired....72 P.S. §503(a) (emphasis added).
In its October 20, 2009 decision, the Board concluded as follows: DePaul's payment was made pursuant to a Consent Agreement, which in turn was memorialized by the Gaming Board's order; the Consent Agreement did not allow for appeals, and the Gaming Board's order was not an appealable order; therefore, DePaul's petition is a collateral attack on an un-appealable order. The Board also observed that section 503 of the Fiscal Code sets forth a two-year statute of limitations, providing that petitions for refund must be filed within two years of the payment or settlement of a case, so that DePaul's request for refund of the December 2006 payment is untimely. Accordingly, the Board dismissed DePaul's refund request for lack of jurisdiction.