No. 02CA1586.
[…] There is no express or implied authority for the County to condemn for parking and transit facilities under these statutes. Thus, we reject petitioners' assertion that the parcels condemned for county roads may also be condemned for parking and transit facilities.
2.
Petitioners also assert that the County has authority to condemn for recreational parking purposes pursuant to § 29-7-104, which provides:
Any municipal corporation or board given charge of the recreation system is authorized to conduct its activities on . . . private property with the consent of the owners or without such consent as provided in this section. It has authority to . . . take private property for the aforesaid purposes without the owner's consent upon payment of just compensation, and exercise the right of eminent domain in accordance with the provisions of articles 1 to 7 of title 38, C.R.S., and other applicable laws and statutes.