No. 02CA1586.
[…] CDOT's power to condemn for local service roads includes no express or implied authority to condemn for parking and transit facilities.
B.
Petitioners also contend that the County's authority to condemn respondent's property exists in §§ 43-2-112, 43-3-107, and 29-7-104, C.R.S. 2002. Again, we disagree.
1.
Section 43-2-112(2) provides that "[t]he board of county commissioners . . . has the power and is authorized to proceed in the acquisition of lands of private persons for county roads." Section 43-3-107 also provides that "[b]oards of county commissioners . . . may join with the department of transportation to acquire by . . . condemnation any land or right of access appurtenant thereto necessary for the construction of any state highway, freeway, or local road service road."