No. 02CA1586.
[…] The proposed bill would have expanded "State Transportation Purposes" to include "the transport of persons or property by motor vehicle, bus, truck, railroad, light rail, mass transit, or airplane." Apparently, the bill died in committee, and its short-lived status augurs against our expansion of those powers by implication.
2.
Petitioners also assert that CDOT has authority to condemn for parking and transit facilities under § 43-1-210(1), which states, in relevant part:
Whenever a part of a parcel of land is to be taken for state highway purposes and the remainder is to be left in such shape or condition as to be of little value to its owner or to give rise to claims or litigation concerning severance or other damage, the department of transportation may acquire by purchase or condemnation the whole parcel . . . .
Section 43-1-210(1) only applies where there has been a partial acquisition of the property and a remainder parcel is left. Here, all respondent's property has been taken for various uses, with no property remaining with respondent. Because the statute does not apply to total acquisition, it has no application here.
3.
Finally, petitioners assert that CDOT has authority to condemn for parking and transit facilities under § 43-3-106, which provides:
The department of transportation is authorized to purchase or condemn any land necessary for the construction of any local service road authorized by this part 1 and is also authorized to purchase or condemn any right of access appertaining to any land abutting on a state highway or on a portion of a state highway when such right of access is