No. 05-220.
[…] [¶ 6] ExxonMobil filed a declaratory authorized judgment action in the district court for the First Judicial District. ExxonMobil requested a declaration that the Department did not have the authority to change the valuation methodology for 2003 and 2004 without complying with the notice requirements of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b). Additionally, ExxonMobil challenged the Department's directive to include production taxes and royalties as direct costs of production in calculating proportionate profits under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vi)(D).
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b) (LexisNexis 2005) provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Basis of tax. The following shall apply:
(i) Crude oil, lease condensate and natural gas shall be valued for taxation as provided in this subsection;
. . .
(vi) In the event the crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas production as provided by paragraphs (iii) and (iv) of this subsection is not sold at or prior to the point of valuation by bona fide arms-length sale, or, except as otherwise provided, if the production is used without sale, the department shall identify the method it intends to apply under this paragraph to determine the fair market value and notify the taxpayer of that method on or before September 1 of the year preceding the year for which the method shall be employed. The department shall determine the fair market value by application of one (1) of the following methods:
. . .
(D) Proportionate profits — The fair market value is:
(I) The total amount received from the sale of the minerals minus exempt royalties, nonexempt royalties and production taxes times the quotient of the direct cost of producing the minerals divided by the direct cost of producing, processing and transporting the minerals; plus
(II) Nonexempt royalties and production taxes.
(vii) When the taxpayer and department jointly agree, that the application of one (1) of the methods listed in paragraph (vi) of this subsection does not produce a representative fair market value for the crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas production, a mutually acceptable alternative method may be applied;
(viii) If the fair market value of the crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas production as provided by paragraphs (iii) and (iv) of this subsection is determined pursuant to paragraph (vi) of this subsection, the method employed shall be used in computing taxes for three (3) years including the year in which it is first applied or until changed by mutual agreement between the department and taxpayer.