No. 05-220.
[…] ExxonMobil maintains that the issues in the declaratory judgment action were questions of law properly decided by the district court.
[¶ 13] Wyoming's Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, ("Act"), allows "[a]ny person . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by the Wyoming constitution or by a statute . . . "to "have any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument determined and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-37-103 (LexisNexis 2005). The Act is remedial. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-37-114 (LexisNexis 2005). "Its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to legal relations, and is to be liberally construed and administered." Id. The existence of another remedy, including an administrative appeal, does not preclude declaratory judgment relief. Rocky Mountain Oil and Gas Ass'n v.