No. 74-1462.
[…] In filing their intangible tax returns for the years 1972 and 1973, the appellees failed to report any of their agreements for deed nor did they pay intangible personal property tax thereon. The appellant, because of the appellees' failure to pay intangible personal property taxes on said agreements for deed, issued a notice of assessment thereon, assessing taxes for the years 1972 and 1973 in the total amount of $367,561.37. The appellees filed objections to the assessment, which the appellant denied on the basis that pursuant to § 199.023(1), Fla. Stat., Attorney General Opinions 072-279 and 062-148, and Section 12 B-2.10(2)(d), Florida Administrative Code, said agreements constituted intangible personal property for intangible personal property tax purposes.
* * * * * *
"`Intangible personal property' means all personal property which is not in itself intrinsically valuable, but which derives its chief value from that which it represents * * *".
* * * * * *
Section 12 B-2.10(2)(d), Florida Administrative Code.