DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY v. FOIC
[…] The plaintiffs' main argument is that the FOIC erred by ordering the assessor, when he disseminates the § 12-55 grand list, to disclose residential addresses of persons exempt under § 1-217. It is contended that the only logical step is for the assessor to delete such addresses for persons he believes in good faith to qualify for the exemption before issuing the grand list. Therefore, Sachs was not entitled to obtain either the DMV disk or the unredacted grand list.

The court does not agree with another contention advanced by the plaintiffs. Section 12-55(a) begins: "On or before the thirty-first day of January of each year, except as otherwise provided by law, the assessors . . . shall publish the grand list for their respective towns." The contention is made that the phase "otherwise provided by law" permits a reference to the FOIA exemption of § 1-217. The court observes, however, that the only clear meaning of this phrase is that the grand list shall be published "on or before the thirty-first day of January" unless relevant