DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY v. FOIC
[…] Those protected by this section include state and federal judges, police, employees of the department of correction, attorneys that are or who have been prosecutors or public defenders, inspectors of the division of criminal justice, firefighters, DCF employees, members or employees of the board of pardons and parole, judicial employees, employees of DMHAS, and members and employees of CHRO.

. . .

14. It is found that the respondents compiled the Town of Stonington's Motor Vehicle Grand List, described in paragraph 2, above, pursuant to its obligations as set forth in § 12-55, G.S.

Section 12-55(a) provides in part: "On or before the thirty-first day of January of each year, except as otherwise specifically provided by law, the assessors . . . shall publish the grand list for their respective towns. Each such grand list shall contain the assessed values of all property in the town . . . The assessor . . . shall lodge the grand list for public inspection . . ."

15. It is concluded that § 12-55, G.S., explicitly requires the assessor to make the grand list available for public inspection.

16. It is found that nothing in § 12-55, G.S., permits redactions or omissions from the grand list that is lodged for public inspection.

. . .