DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY v. FOIC
[…] The final decision set forth the following relevant findings:

The findings of the FOIC list the assessor and town as "respondents," and Sachs as the "complainant," while in this decision, as indicated, they are the plaintiffs and defendant respectively.

2. It is found that on June 16, 2008, the complainant requested "an exact electronic copy of the file the Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles provided to North Stonington, pursuant to CGS § 14-163, for use in preparing its Motor Vehicle Grand List."

Section 14-163(a) provides in part: "[T]he commissioner [of motor vehicles] shall furnish to each assessor in this state a list identifying motor vehicles and snowmobiles that are subject to property taxation in each such assessor's town. Said list shall include the names and addresses of the owners of such motor vehicles and snowmobiles, together with the vehicle identification numbers for all such vehicles for which such numbers are available." This list is broken down by tax town. According to the plaintiff assessor, "[o]n your registration, it says list your tax town. Our tax town is 102. And so, if you list on your registration tax town 102 as where the car is garaged, we get that car, so we can tax it.