No. 84-1408.
[…] Ford Motor Company v. Averill, 355 So.2d 220 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978).
In their brief, DPR and Johnson argue that the denial of their motions to dismiss determined the court's personal jurisdiction over them. DPR argues it is not a "person" under the definition of Chapter 934, and therefore, it cannot make an illegal interception of an oral communication pursuant to section 934.03, Florida Statutes (1983). Johnson argues the conversation which she taped was public and not private, and therefore not a violation of Chapter 934.
Section 934.02(5), Florida Statutes (1983) provides, "`Person' means any employee or agent of the state or political subdivision thereof and individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, or corporation."
§ 934.02, Fla. Stat. (1983).
Both of these matters determine whether the complaint states a cause of action against each appellant. They do not relate to matters concerning the court's jurisdiction or power to bind them to any ultimate decision rendered in the case. Cf.