Department of Licensing & Regulatory Affairs v. Adu-Beniako (In re Adu-Beniako)
[…] * * *

(e) The applicant or licensee has not maintained effective controls against diversion of controlled substances to other than legitimate and professionally recognized therapeutic, scientific, or industrial uses.

(f) The applicant or licensee is not in compliance with applicable federal, state, and local laws.
MCL 333.7405(1)(a) states:
(1) A person shall not do any of the following:

(a) If the person is licensed by the administrator under this article, distribute, prescribe, or dispense a controlled substance in violation of section 7333.
MCL 333.7333 sets forth the conditions for determining whether a controlled substance was prescribed in good faith. Indications that prescriptions for controlled substances were not made in good faith include, but are not limited to, the following factors: