Department of Licensing & Regulatory Affairs v. Adu-Beniako (In re Adu-Beniako)
[…] Petitioner further alleged that respondent often prescribed the same opioid medications at the same dosages to numerous patients, showing that he did not implement individualized treatment plans.

The Board of Medicine's complaint alleged that respondent violated MCL 333.16221(a) for violating a general duty, MCL 333.16221(b)(i) for incompetence, and MCL 333.16221(c)(iv) for prescribing a controlled substance without a legitimate medical purpose. MCL 333.16221 provides in pertinent part:

Subject to section 16221b, the department shall investigate any allegation that 1 or more of the grounds for disciplinary subcommittee action under this section exist, and may investigate activities related to the practice of a health profession by a licensee, a registrant, or an applicant for licensure or registration. The department may hold hearings, administer oaths, and order the taking of relevant testimony. After its investigation, the department shall provide a copy of the administrative complaint to the appropriate disciplinary subcommittee. The
disciplinary subcommittee shall proceed under section 16226 if it finds that 1 or more of the following grounds exist:

(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, a violation of general duty, consisting of negligence or failure to exercise due care, including negligent delegation to or supervision of employees or other individuals, whether or not injury results, or any conduct, practice, or condition that impairs, or may impair, the ability to safely and skillfully engage in the practice of the health profession.

(b) Personal disqualifications, consisting of 1 or more of the following:

(i) Incompetence.


* * *

(c) Prohibited acts, consisting of 1 or more of the following:


* * *

(iv) Obtaining, possessing, or attempting to obtain or possess a controlled substance as defined in section 7104 or a drug as defined in section 7105 without lawful authority; or selling, prescribing, giving away, or administering drugs for other than lawful diagnostic or therapeutic purposes.
"Incompetence" is defined as "a departure from, or failure to conform to, minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing practice for a health profession, whether or not actual injury to an individual occurs." MCL 333.16106(1).