Department of Licensing & Regulatory Affairs v. Adu-Beniako (In re Adu-Beniako)
[…] Dep't of Community Health v Anderson, 299 Mich App 591, 598; 830 NW2d 814 (2013).

B. LEGAL STANDARD

Respondent argues that the ALJ made a substantial and material legal error by collapsing together the legal standards governing violation of breach of duty and incompetence, and treating the two charges as one, which he maintains fatally infected the ALJ's decision. Although the ALJ's statement that the legal standards were indistinguishable was technically incorrect, we disagree that this error was substantial and material.

MCL 333.16221(a) authorizes disciplinary action for "a violation of general duty, consisting of negligence or failure to exercise due care . . . , whether or not injury results . . . ." "Negligence is a well-recognized legal concept which describes conduct that falls below a standard of reasonable or due care. A failure to exercise due care contemplates an abdication of responsibilities or carelessness in executing one's duties."