Department of Labor Ind. v. W.C.A.B
[…] Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Greenwood), 437 A.2d 494 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1981).

Section 427 of the Occupational Disease Act, 77 P. S. § 1527, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Any party may appeal from any action of the board on matters of law to the court of common pleas of the county in which the employe was last employed prior to his disability or death or of the county in which the adverse party resides or has a permanent place of business, or, by agreement of the parties, to the court of common pleas of any other county of this Commonwealth.

77 P. S. § 1527. Section 933(a)(i)(iv) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 933(a)(i)(iv), also reflects this jurisdictional principle. That Section provides as follows:

(a) General rule. — Except as otherwise prescribed by any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters), each court of common pleas shall have jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government agencies in the following cases:

. . . .

(iv) Determinations of the Workers' Compensation Appeal Board appealable under the act of June 21, 1939 (P.L. 566, No. 284), known as The Pennsylvania Occupational Disease Act.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 933(a).