Department of Human Resources v. Jones
[…] However, the DHR's statutory duty to enforce child support payments continues after public assistance ceases. See OCGA § 19-11-6 (b). This is logical, since it will usually be the payment of child support which is keeping the mother and child from needing public assistance. And the continuing role of the DHR is particularly crucial in cases such as this one, where the mother is unrepresented and no guardian ad litem has been appointed for the child.

2. The exclusive means for modifying an award of child support is set forth in OCGA § 19-6-19 (a): either former spouse may petition for a modification by "showing a change in the income and financial status of either former spouse or in the needs of the child." See Conley v. Conley, 259 Ga. 68 (4) ( 377 S.E.2d 663) (1989). Jones argues that a modification can occur in conjunction with a legitimation proceeding brought under OCGA § 19-7-22, and that such a modification happened here.