Department of Health Services v. Friedman
[…] The complaint alleged that Friedman had represented a child named Keyna Day in a medical malpractice action; that the Department sent appellants a notice of lien in the amount of $ 16,258, the sum which the Department, through the Medi-Cal program, paid for Days medical care; that the Day action partially settled, and that appellants failed to give the Department notice of the settlement and refused to pay the lien.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 14124.71 provides, in pertinent part, that "(a) When benefits are provided . . . to a beneficiary under this chapter because of an injury for which another person is liable, . . . the director shall have a right to recover from such person or carrier the reasonable value of benefits so provided." Welfare and Institutions Code section 14124.79 provides that "In the event that the beneficiary, his guardian, conservator, personal representative, estate or survivors or any of them brings an action against the third person who may be liable for the injury, notice of institution of legal