Department of Health Services v. Friedman
[…] Welfare and Institutions Code section 14124.71 provides, in pertinent part, that "(a) When benefits are provided . . . to a beneficiary under this chapter because of an injury for which another person is liable, . . . the director shall have a right to recover from such person or carrier the reasonable value of benefits so provided." Welfare and Institutions Code section 14124.79 provides that "In the event that the beneficiary, his guardian, conservator, personal representative, estate or survivors or any of them brings an action against the third person who may be liable for the injury, notice of institution of legal proceedings, notice of settlement and all other notices required by this code shall be given to the director . . . . All such notices shall be given by the attorney retained to assert the beneficiarys claim, or by the injured party beneficiary, his guardian, conservator, personal representative, estate or survivors, if no attorney is retained."

Appellants request that we take additional evidence, in the form of various documents relating to Days case, is denied. The documents are not relevant to any issue raised by this appeal.