No. 97-3011/3012.
[…] We, therefore, affirm.
In December 1996, appellees instituted two separate actions pursuant to section 215.26, Florida Statutes (1995), against the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco within the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (hereinafter the division) for refunds of statutory fees paid, pursuant to section 561.19(5), Florida Statutes, for new alcoholic beverage licenses in Leon County. The division is statutorily charged with the duty of enforcing this provision. See § 561.02, Fla. Stat. (1997).
Section 561.19(5), Florida Statutes (1995) provides:
A fee of $10,750 shall be collected from each person, firm, or corporation that is issued a new liquor license subject to the limitation imposed in s. 561.20(1) as provided in this section. . . . The revenues collected from the initial license fee imposed by this subsection shall be deposited in the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services' Operations and Maintenance Trust Fund to be used for alcohol, drug abuse education, treatment, and prevention programs.
In January 1997, the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services ceased to exist and was replaced by the Department of Children and Family Services and the Department of Health. See ch. 96-403, §§ 5, 8 and 29, Laws of Fla.