Department of Administrative Services v. Indus. Comm.
[…] First, relator claims that the report cannot constitute some evidence upon which the commission can rely in a PTD proceeding because the report was generated by a so-called "ninety-day examination" conducted to determine claimant's continued entitlement to TTD compensation.

{¶ 21} Secondly, relator contends that use of the word "today" in the key sentence of the report must be read to indicate that Dr. Holzaepfel was of the opinion that the industrial injury is not permanent.

{¶ 22} These two arguments will be examined more fully below.

{¶ 23} Turning to the first argument, R.C. 4123.53 provides:

(B) When an employee initially receives temporary total disability compensation pursuant to section 4123.56 of the Revised Code for a consecutive ninety-day period, the administrator shall refer the employee to the bureau medical section for a medical examination to determine the employee's continued entitlement to such compensation, the employee's rehabilitation potential, and the appropriateness of the medical treatment the employee is receiving. The bureau medical section shall conduct the examination not later than thirty days following the end of the initial ninety-day period. If the medical examiner, upon an initial or any subsequent examination recommended by the medical examiner under this division, determines that the employee is temporarily and totally impaired, the medical examiner shall recommend a date when the employee should be reexamined. Upon the issuance of the medical examination report containing a recommendation for reexamination, the administrator shall schedule an examination and, if at the date of reexamination the employee is receiving temporary total disability compensation, the employee shall be examined. * * *

{¶ 24} Supplementing the statute, Ohio Adm. Code 4123-3-32 provides:

(A) Pursuant to the provisions of section 4123.53 of the Revised Code, the bureau of workers' compensation shall schedule an examination to determine the employee's continued entitlement to temporary total disability compensation, the employee's rehabilitation potential, and the appropriateness of the employee's medical treatment. The examination shall be conducted not later than thirty days following the end of the initial ninety-day period of temporary total disability compensation.

{¶ 25} This court has repeatedly held that a medical report can be relied upon by the commission in a PTD proceeding even though it was generated as evidence to be considered on the question of a claimant's continued entitlement to TTD compensation.