1230 CAF 15-01604.
[…] PRESENT: CENTRA, J.P., PERADOTTO, LINDLEY, NEMOYER, AND TROUTMAN, JJ.
MEMORANDUM:
Respondent mother appeals from an order terminating her parental rights with respect to her son, David M.J.B., on the ground of mental illness. Contrary to the mother's contention, we conclude that petitioner met its burden of demonstrating by clear and convincing evidence that the mother is "presently and for the foreseeable future unable, by reason of mental illness ..., to provide proper and adequate care for [the] child" ( Social Services Law § 384–b [4 ][c]; see Matter of Christopher B., Jr. [Christopher B., Sr.], 104 A.D.3d 1188, 1188, 960 N.Y.S.2d 787 [4th Dept.2013] ). Petitioner presented clear and convincing evidence establishing that the mother is presently suffering from "a mental disease or mental condition which is manifested by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking or judgment to such an extent that if such child were placed in ... the custody of [the mother], the child would be in danger of becoming a neglected child" ( § 384–b [6 ][a] ).
The mother further contends that she was denied effective assistance of counsel at the fact-finding hearing.