In DeOliveira v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 2003 Conn. Super. LEXIS 1353 (Conn.Super.Ct. May 1, 2003), the court considered precisely such a situation.
[…] Mercury Constr. Corp., 460 U.S. 1, 24-25, 103 S.Ct. 927, 74 L.Ed.2d 765 (1983)." Opals on Ice Lingerie v. Body Lines Inc., 320 F.3d 362, 369 (2nd Cir. 2003). Accordingly, both the Connecticut and the federal arbitration statutes provide for the remedies sought by the defendant. (Specifically, as to the defendant's request for a stay, see General Statutes § 52-409 and 9 U.S.C. § 3. As to the defendant's motion to compel arbitration, see General Statutes § 52-410 (a) and 9 U.S.C. § 4.
General Statutes § 52-409 provides: "If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."