In DeOliveira v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 2003 Conn. Super. LEXIS 1353 (Conn.Super.Ct. May 1, 2003), the court considered precisely such a situation.
[…] General Statute § 52-410 (a) provides in relevant part: "A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court . . . for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement."