In DeOliveira v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 2003 Conn. Super. LEXIS 1353 (Conn.Super.Ct. May 1, 2003), the court considered precisely such a situation.
[…] It will be submitted to Judge — Judge Freedman under the laws of the State of Connecticut . . . and . . . the provisions of Section 52-408 [of] the Arbitration Statutes will apply to the arbitration."
Regarding the plaintiff's contention that he is not required to arbitrate because Judge Freedman is unavailable, General Statutes § 52-411 provides in relevant part: "(a) If, in a written agreement to arbitrate, a method of appointing an arbitrator . . . has been provided, the method shall be followed.
"(b) If no method is provided therein, or if a method is provided and any party thereto fails to use the method, or if for any other reason there is a failure in the naming of an arbitrator . . . or if any arbitrator . . . dies or is unable or refuses to serve, upon application by a party to the arbitration agreement, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall appoint an arbitrator . . . as the case may require." (Emphasis added.)