In DeOliveira v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 2003 Conn. Super. LEXIS 1353 (Conn.Super.Ct. May 1, 2003), the court considered precisely such a situation.
[…] (Emphasis added.) The Federal Arbitration Act contains a similar provision at 9 U.S.C. § 5, which provides: "If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator . . . such method shall be followed; but if no method be provided therein, or it a method be provided and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator . . . or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator . . . who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he . . . had been specifically named therein . . ."
Due to the similarities in these provisions and the dearth of cases decided under this section of the Connecticut statute, it is instructive to examine case law under the federal statute. See Acequip Ltd. v.