Argued April 27, 1964 —
[…] But, as noted above, this does not mean that the decedent did not believe himself morally and legally obligated to repay them. This, in our view, would be the decisive issue even if, as appellant contends, federal tax decisions indicate that the payments would be deemed salaries or dividends and not loans. We are not impressed with a defense which rests almost entirely upon an implication by an executrix that, in effect, corporate accounts on their face indicating loans were so shown by her decedent to conceal the fact that the transactions were actually dividends or salary.
N.J.S. 2A:81-2 states in part as follows:
"* * * when 1 party sues or is sued in a representative capacity, any other party who asserts a claim or an affirmative defense against such * * * representative, supported by oral testimony of a promise, statement or act * * * of the decedent, shall be required to establish the same by clear and convincing proof."
It is manifest that the primary (and perhaps exclusive) thrust of this provision is to diminish the likelihood of feigned claims or defenses based upon transactions with a decedent where the decedent can no longer contradict them.