2:12-CV-0192
[…] [W]hen in the judge's opinion the best interest of society and the defendant will be served, the judge may, after receiving a plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere, hearing the evidence and finding that it substantiates the defendant's guilt, defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt, and place the defendant on community supervision.Although there is no finding of guilt, there is a judicial finding that the evidence substantiates the defendant's guilt, followed by conditions of probation that may include a fine and incarceration. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, sec. 5(a) ("The judge may ... require any reasonable conditions of community supervision ... that a judge could impose on a defendant placed on community supervision for a conviction that was probated and suspended, including confinement."). The case is "temporarily stilled and the accused ... [is] permitted an opportunity to demonstrate his capacity for prescribed good behavior during a specified period." Taylor v. State, 131 S.W.3d 497, 500 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004).