2013-UP-485
[…] 3. Furthermore, Denton and May claim on appeal there was a valid emergency procurement under the Consolidated Procurement Code because the College was in danger of missing its audit deadline. This is insufficient to justify the contract as an emergency procurement. See S.C. Code Ann. § 11-35-1570 (2011) (declaring emergency procurements are proper "only when there exists an immediate threat to public health, welfare, critical economy and efficiency, or safety under emergency conditions as defined in regulations promulgated by the board; and provided, that such emergency procurements shall be made with as much competition as is practicable under the circumstances"). Moreover, the issue is not properly preserved for review by this court. See Pye v.