2:20-cv-02122-MK
[…] If no factual or legal basis supported the lesser-included instruction, counsel reasonably chose not to request it.
Finally, the record reasonably supports the PCR court's finding of no prejudice. Had the trial court issued the lesser-included instruction, the State “would have been entitled to an acquittal first-instruction.” Pereida-Alba v. Coursey, 356 Or. 654, 669 (2015). Pursuant to this instruction, the jury could have considered Assault in the Third Degree only if it first acquitted petitioner of Assault in the First Degree. Id.; Or. Rev. Stat. § 136.460(2) (“Only if the jury finds the defendant not guilty of the charged offense may the jury consider a lesser included offense”). Given that the jury rejected Petitioner's claim of self-defense, he fails to show a reasonable likelihood that the jury would have acquitted him of Assault in the First Degree and convicted him of only Assault in the Third Degree.