C23-0383-KKE
[…] DHS sued Miller under the federal DTSA and Washington's UTSA. Both the DTSA and the UTSA contain discretionary fee-shifting provisions, which authorize an award of attorney's fees to the prevailing party if a claim of trade secret misappropriation is made in “bad faith.” See 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(D) (“In a civil action brought under this subsection with respect to the misappropriation of a trade secret, a court may .. if a claim of the misappropriation is made in bad faith ... award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party.”); WASH. REV. CODE § 19.108.040 (“If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith ... the court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party.”).
In the Ninth Circuit, “a defendant is a prevailing party following dismissal of a claim if the plaintiff is judicially precluded from refiling the claim against the defendant in federal court.” Cadkin v. Loose, 569 F.3d 1142, 1150 (9th Cir. 2009).