21-C-1358
[…] A. Hartrodt, S.R.L., 2001 WI 99, ¶ 8, 245 Wis.2d 396, 629 N.W.2d 662. If not, the court does not have jurisdiction, and the inquiry ends there. But if the statutory requirements are satisfied, the court considers whether the exercise of jurisdiction comports with the requirements of due process. Id. The plaintiff bears “the minimal burden of establishing a prima facie threshold showing” that the statutory and constitutional requirements are satisfied. Id. (citation omitted).
DHP asserts that Global is subject to jurisdiction under § 801.05(4)(a) of Wisconsin's long-arm statute. That section provides, “In any action claiming injury to person or property within this state arising out of an act or omission outside this state by the defendant, provided in addition that at the time of the injury . . . [s]olicitation or service activities were carried on within this state by or on behalf of the defendant.” Wis.Stat. § 801.05(4)(a). DHP maintains that Global engaged in solicitation or service activities when it provided two letters of attestation at DHP's request. It argues that making those misrepresentations to a Wisconsin corporation is “sufficient to provide personal jurisdiction.”