Denson v. VIP Home Nursing & Rehab. Serv.
[…] Reeves Logging, 284 S.W.3d 294, 298 (Tenn. 2009) (citations omitted).

In its appeal, Employer challenges Employee's entitlement to attorney's fees and their reasonableness. This appeal has been referred to the Special Workers' Compensation Appeals Panel for a hearing and a report of findings of fact and conclusions of law pursuant to Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 51.

Entitlement to Attorney's Fees

A trial court has discretion to award attorney's fees and reasonable costs when an employer fails to furnish appropriate medical treatment pursuant to a settlement or judgment. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(b)(2) (2014) (applicable to injuries occurring prior to July 1, 2014). This statute provides:

In addition to any attorney fees provided for pursuant to § 50-6-226, a court may award attorney fees and reasonable costs to include reasonable and necessary court reporter expenses and expert witness fees for depositions and trials incurred when the employer fails to furnish appropriate medical, surgical and dental treatment or care, medicine, medical and surgical supplies, crutches, artificial members and other apparatus to an employee provided for pursuant to a settlement or judgment under this chapter.
Id.