2015-06-11
[…] “In this regard, if [the Comptroller's] application and interpretation of the relevant statutes [are] not irrational, unreasonable or contrary to the statutory language, [his] determination will be upheld” ( Matter of Graziose v. DiNapoli, 110 A.D.3d at 1206, 973 N.Y.S.2d 814 [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; accord Matter of Price v. New York State & Local Employees' Retirement Sys., 107 A.D.3d 1212, 1214, 967 N.Y.S.2d 482 [2013] ).
Here, the Comptroller found that the requirement of Retirement and Social Security Law § 507–a(b)(2) that “an application be filed within three months from the last date the member was being paid on the payroll” includes the requirement that such a member be receiving payments for services rendered while working.