Densley v. Dyches (In re Dyches)
[…] See Utah R. Civ. P. 7(e)(1) (requiring that the moving party "title the memorandum substantially as: 'Reply memorandum supporting motion [short phrase describing the relief requested]'" and provide appropriate headings within the memorandum).

On to the merits. While the parties' noncompliance with the Act and Rule 58C does not preclude the Court from hearing the motion to renew, Densley's noncompliance with one crucial requirement of the statute and the rule prevents the Court from granting it. The pith of this case deals with Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-1802, which provides that:

A court of record may renew a judgment issued by a court if: (1) a motion is filed within the original action; (2) the motion is filed before the statute of limitations on the original judgment expires; (3) the motion includes an affidavit that contains an accounting of the original judgment and all postjudgment payments, credits, and other adjustments which are provided for by law or are contained within the original judgment; (4) the facts in the supporting affidavit are determined by the court to be accurate and the affidavit affirms that notice was sent to the most current address known for the judgment debtor; (5) the time for responding to the motion has expired; and (6) the fee required by Subsection 78A-2-301(1)(l) has been paid to the clerk of the court.
The principal point of contention—and the dispositive issue—concerns whether Densley complied with the first requirement, i.e., whether she filed her motion to renew "within the original action."