Eileen M. Denny, PPA v. Town of Hamden Board of Education et al
[…] The Motion For Summary Judgment now before the court was filed on April 13, 2017. The Motion seeks summary judgment on the First Count of the Revised Complaint. It claims both that the allegations with respect to Bully 1 are barred by the statute of limitations and that the Board is entitled to immunity under Conn. Gen. Stat. § § 10-222l & 52-557n. The Motion was argued on July 31, 2017. The Board's claims will now be considered in order.
II. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-584 provides, in relevant part, that:
No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of . . .
The Board claims the protections of § 52-584 with respect to Denny's allegations concerning Bully 1. It does not make a statute of limitations claim with respect to the allegations concerning Bully 2.