Eileen M. Denny, PPA v. Town of Hamden Board of Education et al
[…] For these reasons, the continuing course of conduct doctrine has no place in this case. The Motion For Summary Judgment on the First Count is granted with respect to the allegations involving Bully 1.
III. IMMUNITY
The Board claims immunity under both Conn. Gen Stat. § § 10-222 l & 52-557n. Although the Board understandably reviews each of these immunity statutes in its brief, an important meta-question must be considered at the beginning--which of these quite different immunity statutes applies to the facts of this case?
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557n is a familiar statute of general application, first enacted as § 13 of the Tort Reform Act of 1986. P.A. 86-338. Sec. 52-557n(a)(2) provides that, " Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by . . . (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law." Our Supreme Court has accurately, if unhelpfully, observed that, " The meaning of § 52-557n(a) is far from plain." Sanzone v. Board of Police Commissioners, 219 Conn. 179, 188, 592 A.2d 912 (1991).