No. CV-08-4010565
[…] Id. Under the circumstances, she determined that Denny could not rely on the statute to assert an interest in the dedicated strip of land so as to demonstrate standing. Id.
Specifically, Judge Hodgson reasoned that the revocation attempted by the Tomeis and the Bartocettis constituted a "resubdivision" pursuant to General Statutes § 8-18, which "defines [the term] `resubdivision' as `a change in a map of an approved or recorded subdivision if such change (a) affects any street layout shown on such map, [or] (b) affects any area reserved thereon for public use.'" Bartocetti v. Denny, supra, 6 Conn. L. Rptr. 491. She then noted that General Statutes § 8-26 mandates that "`[a]ll plans for . . . resubdivisions . . . shall be submitted to the [planning and zoning] commission with an application in the form to be prescribed by it.'" Id.