No. CV-08-4010565
[…] Upon holding that "a dedication by plot can be revoked only by proceeding in accordance with the provisions of the plot act," she concluded that, pursuant to § 8-26, any valid revocation of the dedication required the approval of the Zoning Commission. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. To hold otherwise, she reasoned, would be to allow a landowner to unilaterally revoke an offer of dedication soon after receiving approval for a subdivision plan, even where the dedication may have been essential to the subdivision plan's acceptance. Id.
General Statutes § 13a-55 provides: "Property owners bounding a discontinued or abandoned highway, or a highway any portion of which has been discontinued or abandoned, shall have a right-of-way for all purposes for which a public highway may be now or hereafter used over such discontinued or abandoned highway to the nearest or most accessible highway, provided such right-of-way has not been acquired in conjunction with a limited access highway."