No. CV-08-4010565
[…] Id.
Derby v. Alling, supra, 40 Conn. 410 is one of the earliest cases to discuss the existence of common-law easements by implication arising from maps referenced in deeds. The common law set forth in the decision that a map referenced in a deed becomes part of the deed became codified in General Statutes § 7-31, which provides in pertinent part as follows: "When any person having an interest in land has caused it to be surveyed and plotted or laid out into lots and projected highways, and a map made, which map shall bear the seal of the surveyor and a certification that it is substantially correct to the degree of accuracy shown thereon, and when such projected highways have been approved by the municipal authorities empowered to approve the layout of highways, the map may be received and placed on file in the office of the clerk of the town in which such land is situated and shall thereupon be deemed a part of the deeds referring thereto, and may be produced in court accordingly . . ." See E. Sostman J. Anderson, supra, 61 Conn. B.J. 337 n. 201.
The Whitton case involved an action by the plaintiff to quiet title to an approximately twenty-acre tract of certain real property that he owned in the Glenbrook section of Stamford. Whitton v.