Denny v. Arntz
[…] Specifically, appellant alleged the ballot statement failed to comply with section 13119, subdivision (a), which requires that measures submitted to the voters as an initiative or referendum "have printed on them the words 'Shall the measure (stating the nature thereof) be adopted?' To the right or below the statement of the measure to be voted on, the words 'Yes' and 'No' shall be printed on separate lines, with voting targets."

Respondents filed a demurrer and, on October 11, 2019, the trial court sustained the demurrer without leave to amend.