Denny v. Arntz
[…] (Jacobs v. Superior Court, supra, 53 Cal.2d at p. 191.)" (Bravo, supra, 149 Cal.App.4th at p. 1494.)

The issues in the present case are without doubt "substantially the same" as those in appellant's pre-election lawsuit. Indeed, to a large extent they are identical. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 170.4, subdivision (b)(1), "if a statement of disqualification is untimely filed or if on its face it discloses no legal grounds for disqualification, the trial judge against whom it was filed may order it stricken." There is no merit to appellant's claims that Judge Schulman or the Presiding Judge, who appellant believes was required to assign a different judge, acted improperly.

B.