Denny v. Arntz
[…] The election results were certified on November 26, 2019.

On December 26, 2019, appellant filed a "Statement of Election Contest" against respondents pursuant to Division 16 of the Elections Code (§ 16000 et seq.) The first ground of contest was that the ballot statement failed to conform to the mandate of section 13119, subdivision (a), that it include the question, "Shall the measure (stating the nature thereof) be adopted?" Appellant next alleged the ballot statement failed to comply with the requirement of section 13119, subdivision (b), that it include "the amount of money to be raised annually and the rate and duration of the tax to be levied," in that the ballot statement referred to a "duration of up to 30 years from the time of issuance" that conflicted with the "Controller's Statement" estimating an average tax rate for a 22-year period.