Denny v. Arntz
[…] Appellant argues that respondents and the court anticipated his argument that the elections contest rules do not permit consideration of a demurrer (because appellant made this argument in Denny I) and therefore "the device for the demurrer became the 'briefing schedule,' " while respondents' opposition "was a series of objections, otherwise known as a demurrer." As respondents point out, appellant's characterization is immaterial, as section 16602 permits the court to dismiss the case on a standard no different from that applicable to a demurrer. (Denny I, supra, 55 Cal.App.5th at p. 925; § 16602 [court "may dismiss the proceedings if the statement of the cause of the contest is insufficient"]; Code Civ. Proc. § 430.10, subd. (e) [authorizing demurrer if "[t]he pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action"].)

In Denny I, supra, 55 Cal.App.5th at page 925, we rejected the argument that the defendants were not authorized to file a demurrer because the case was governed by the election contest rules and not the Code of Civil Procedure.