Denny v. Arntz
[…] " 'It is a primary principle of law as applied to election contests that it is the duty of the court to validate the election if possible. That is to say, the election must be held valid unless plainly illegal. [Citations.]' " (Wilks v. Mouton (1986) 42 Cal.3d 400, 404.)' (Gooch v. Hendrix (1993) 5 Cal.4th 266, 277.)" (Friends of Sierra Madre v. City of Sierra Madre (2001) 25 Cal.4th 165, 192.) A court's authority to invalidate an election is limited to the six bases for contest specified in section 16100. (Ibid.) Appellant's statement of election contest relied upon section 16100, subdivision (c): "Any elector of a county, city, or of any political subdivision of either may contest any election held therein, for any of the following causes: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) That the defendant has given to any elector or member of a precinct board any bribe or reward, or has offered any bribe or reward for the purpose of procuring his election, or has committed any other offense against the elective franchise defined in Division 18 (commencing with Section 18000)." Specifically, appellant claimed each of the violations he alleged constituted an "offense against the elective franchise defined in Division 18 (commencing with Section 18000)." (§ 16100, subd. (c).)

Section 16100 provides in full:
Any elector of a county, city, or of any political subdivision of either may contest any election held therein, for any of the following causes:
"(a) That the precinct board or any member thereof was guilty of malconduct.
"(b) That the person who has been declared elected to an office was not, at the time of the election, eligible to that office.