Denny v. Arntz
[…] (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 19.) As we understand it, appellant's argument is that compensation paid by counties amounts to a gift because the fact that the amount paid differs widely between counties (Sturgeon v. County of Los Angeles (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 1437, 1450 (Sturgeon)), while all judges have the same duties, shows it is not based on consideration.

The county payments appellant takes issue with are authorized by a statute whose constitutionality has been established. Government Code section 68220, subdivision (a), provides, " 'Judges of a court whose judges received supplemental judicial benefits provided by the county or court, or both, as of July 1, 2008, shall continue to receive supplemental benefits from the county or court then paying the benefits on the same terms and conditions as were in effect on that date.' " The constitutionality of this legislative prescription was upheld in Sturgeon, supra, 242 Cal.App.4th at page 1446: "[T]he statute establishes a very tight fit between what the Legislature enacted and any actual compensation paid.