Dennis v. Wachovia Bank
[…] The elements of fraud under California law are as follows: (1) a misrepresentation; (2) knowledge of the falsity; (3) intent to defraud or to induce reliance; (4) justifiable reliance; and (5) resulting damage. Seeger v. Odell, 18 Cal. 2d 409, 414 (1941); Cal. Civ. Code § 1709. The misrepresentation element can be demonstrated by a fraudulent concealment of facts. Outboard Marine Corp. v. Superior Court, 52 Cal. App. 3d 30, 37 (1975). California Code of Civil Procedure § 338(d) provides that an action for fraud must be commenced within three years of the fraud, except that the "cause of action of the case is not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake."

Under the HOLA, the Office of Thrift Supervision (OTS) has authority to regulate federal savings associations. 12 U.S.C. § 1463(a). Based on this authority, the OTS promulgated 12 C.F.R. § 560.2, which provides: