Civil Action No. 19-cv-01990-REB-SKC
[…] If the amount claimed is a liquidated sum or one capable of mathematical calculation, then a court may enter a default judgment without a hearing. See , e.g., Hunt v. Inter-Globe Energy , Inc., 770 F.2d 145, 148 (10th Cir. 1985).
4. A single violation of any provision of the [FDCPA] is sufficient to establish civil liability under the FDCPA. Taylor v. Perrin , Landry , deLaunay & Durand , 103 F.3d 1232, 1238 (5th Cir. 1997).
A. 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a)(1)
5. Ms. Dennis alleges Aldous violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a)(1), part of the FDCPA. Complaint [#1], ¶ 17. This statutory provision provides:
(a) Communication with the consumer generally
Without the prior consent of the consumer given directly to the debt collector or the express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction, a debt collector may not communicate with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt-
(1) at any unusual time or place or a time or place known or which should be known to be inconvenient to the consumer. In the absence of knowledge of circumstances to the contrary, a debt collector shall assume that the convenient time for communicating with a consumer is after 8 o'clock antemeridian and before 9 o'clock postmeridian, local time at the consumer's location.
6. Aldous did not violate § 1692c(a)(1) when it called the plaintiff on April 19, 2019, at about 10:00 a.m. Taking the factual allegations in the complaint [#1] as true, when the 10:00 a.m. call was placed, Aldous did not know that the call was being made at a time or place known to be inconvenient to Ms. Dennis. Ms. Dennis does not allege Aldous had such knowledge when placing the 10:00 a.m. call. Under § 1692c(a)(1), the 10:00 a.m. call was placed at a time which Aldous was permitted to assume to be convenient for Ms. Dennis.
7. During the 10:00 a.m. call, Ms. Dennis informed Aldous that she was at work and she requested a call back after 4:00 p.m. With that statement from Ms. Dennis, Aldous knew a call to Ms. Dennis prior to 4:00 p.m. would be a call made at a time or place known to be inconvenient to the consumer, Ms. Dennis, at least on April 19, 2019.
8. When Aldous called Ms. Dennis about one hour later, at about 11:00 a.m., Aldous placed a call to Ms. Dennis at a time or place known by Aldous to be inconvenient to the consumer, Ms. Dennis. When it called Ms.