Burch v. Murphy
[…] The controlling inquiry is whether the retroactive application of the law "produces a sufficient risk of increasing the measure of punishment attached to the covered crimes." California Dep't of Corrections v. Morales, 514 U.S. 499, 509 (1995).

As noted in State ex rel. Carper v. W. Va. Parole Bd., 509 S.E.2d 864, 869 (W. Va. 1998), "a 'setoff' is a term used to describe the time until the next parole review is given by a parole board when it denies parole to a prisoner[.]"

Before July 10, 1997, the West Virginia parole review statute, which was then codified in West Virginia Code § 62-12-13(a)(5), provided that "the [Parole] [B]oard shall at least once a year reconsider and review the case of every prisoner so eligible." W. Va. Code § 62-12-13(a)(5) (1988) (Emphasis added).