Denning v. Town of Plainfield
[…] Witham, 150 Conn.App. 769, 775-76, 93 A.3d 608 (2014).

Governmental Immunity: Ministerial vs. Discretionary

As noted previously, § § 22-332, 22-349, and 22-367 form the basis of counts one, two, four, five, and eight of the plaintiff’s complaint. Mindful that the interpretation of pleadings, and therefore the claimed statutory basis of pleadings, is a question of law for the court; Boone v. William W. Backus Hospital, 272 Conn. 551, 559, 864 A.2d 1 (2005); the court must examine each statute regarding whether the defendants’ alleged conduct was discretionary or ministerial in nature.

Section 22-332 provides in relevant part: " (a) The Chief Animal Control Officer, any animal control officer or any municipal animal control officer shall be responsible for the enforcement of this chapter and shall make diligent search and inquiry for any violation of any of its provisions. Any such officer may take into custody (1) any dog found roaming in violation of the provisions of Section 22-364, (2) any dog not having a tag or plate on a collar about its neck or on a harness on its body as provided by law or which is not confined or controlled in accordance with the provisions of any order or regulation relating to rabies issued by the commissioner in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, or (3) any dog or other domestic animal found injured on any highway, neglected, abandoned or cruelly treated." (Emphasis added.) The statute provides that an officer " may" take a dog into custody, leaving the officer’s response within his or her discretion. See Malloy v. Colchester, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No.