Denning v. Town of Plainfield
[…] Fernandez, 280 Conn. 310, 322-23, 907 A.2d 1188 (2006) (noting that " reasonable, proper, or adequate inspection involves the exercise of judgment" [internal quotation marks omitted] ). This court concludes that Stone’s alleged actions as animal control officer pursuant to § 22-349 are discretionary in nature.

Finally, § 22-367 provides in relevant part: " [T]he Chief Animal Control Officer, the animal control officers, and all prosecuting officers shall diligently inquire after, and prosecute for, any violation of any provision of this chapter, and the commissioner shall, upon the complaint of any person that such officer is dilatory or negligent in the performance of the officer’s duties concerning the enforcement of any such provision, take such action as the officer deems necessary to secure such enforcement." Despite requiring that an officer " diligently inquire after" violations of the statute, § 22-367, like § 22-349, does not prescribe the manner in which such diligent inquiry should occur. See generally Thivierge v.