Denning v. Town of Plainfield
[…] Dept. of Public Utility Control, 252 Conn. 115, 122, 742 A.2d 1257 (2000) (" The word ‘may,’ unless the context in which it is employed requires otherwise, ordinarily does not connote a command. Rather, the word generally imports permissive conduct and the conferral of discretion" ); Thivierge v. Witham, supra, 150 Conn.App. 777 (same). Accordingly, the court concludes that actions of an animal control officer- Stone in this case- pursuant to § 22-332 are discretionary in nature.

Next, § 22-349 provides in relevant part: " Such municipal animal control officer or regional animal control officer shall ... make diligent search for any unlicensed dog required to be licensed by section 22-338. The commissioner shall adopt regulations ... establishing procedures for such search." (Emphasis added.)