A03A2391
[…] On May 25, 1994, Dennard was convicted of violating the Georgia Controlled Substances Act by selling cocaine. Because he had a prior conviction for cocaine possession with intent to distribute, the court sentenced him to life in prison. He argues on appeal that the sentence was void because the trial court erred in considering cocaine to be a narcotic drug. We affirm the trial court's denial of Dennard's motion.
The record shows that Dennard actually had three prior convictions for violating the Georgia Controlled Substances Act, as he also had two convictions for possession of cocaine, OCGA § 16-13-30(a).
In its current form, OCGA § 16-13-30(d) provides:
[A]ny person who violates subsection (b) of this Code section [prohibiting distribution or possession with intent to distribute] with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule I or Schedule II shall be guilty of a felony. . . . Upon conviction of a second or subsequent offense, he or she shall be imprisoned for not less than ten years nor more than 40 years or life imprisonment.