1:11-CV-00808 LJO GSA HC
[…] She further notes that in 2005, Cal. Penal Code § 1473.5 was amended to allow the filing of state habeas petitions raising IPB claims by those convicted before Humphrey was decided. Petitioner claims the statute of limitations did not commence until January 1, 2005, when California Penal Code § 1473.5 was amended to allow her to file a state habeas petition to challenge the inadmissibility of IPB evidence at trial. She claims this was an impediment which prevented her from timely complying with the limitations period under 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(B).
The 2005 version of Cal. Penal Code § 1473.5 provided, in relevant part:
(a) A writ of habeas corpus also may be prosecuted on the basis that expert testimony relating to intimate partner battering and its effects, within the meaning of Section 1107 of the Evidence Code, was not received in evidence at the trial court proceedings relating to the prisoner's incarceration, . . . .
(b) This section is limited to violent felonies . . . that were committed before August 29, 1996, and that resulted in judgments of conviction after a plea or trial as to which expert testimony admissible pursuant to Section 1107 of the Evidence Code may be probative on the issue of culpability.
[Subdivisions (c)(e) omitted.]
From 2005, Cal. Evid. Code § 1107 has stated, in relevant part:
(a) In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.