No. CVH-7514
[…] General Statutes § 52-278c(g).(3) Hearing
"The purpose of a prejudgment remedy probable cause hearing is to satisfy the constitutional due process right of parties whose property rights are to be affected, to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Plasil v. Tableman, 223 Conn. 68, 76, 612 A.2d 763 (1992).
Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-278d(a), the prejudgment remedy hearing is limited to a determination of: "(1) whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff, (2) whether payment of any judgment that may be rendered against the defendant is adequately secured by insurance, (3) whether the property sought to be subjected to the prejudgment remedy is exempt from execution, and (4) if the court finds that the application for the prejudgment remedy should be granted, whether the plaintiff should be required to post a bond to secure the defendant against damages that may result from the prejudgment remedy or whether the defendant should be allowed to substitute a bond for the prejudgment remedy."
(4) Probable Cause
"The role of the court in considering an award of a prejudgment remedy is well established.