No. CVH-7514
[…] General Statutes § 52-278a (d).Prejudgment remedies are statutory devices designed to bring the defendant's assets into custody as security for the satisfaction of the judgment the plaintiff may recover. They are limited by definition to attachments, foreign attachments, garnishments, replevin, or a combination thereof. Feldmann v. Sebastian, 261 Conn. 721, 728, 805 A.2d 713 (2002).
(1) Statutory Requirements
An application for prejudgment remedy must comply with all the statutory requirements. General Statutes § 52-278c provides in relevant part: "(a) Except as provided in sections 52-278e and 52-278f, any person desiring to secure a prejudgment remedy shall attach his proposed unsigned writ, summons and complaint to the following documents: (1) An application, directed to the Superior Court to which the action is made returnable, for the prejudgment remedy requested; (2) An affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff; (3) A form of order that a hearing be held before the court or a judge thereof to determine whether or not the prejudgment remedy requested should be granted and that notice of such hearing complying with subsection (e) of this section be given to the defendant; (4) A form of summons directed to a proper officer commanding him to serve upon the defendant at least four days prior to the date of the hearing, pursuant to the law pertaining to the manner of service of civil process, the application, a true and attested copy of the writ, summons and complaint, such affidavit and the order and notice of hearing; . . . If the plaintiff fails to attach an affidavit, the application must be denied. Lauf v. James, 33 Conn.App. 223, 229, 635 A.2d 300 (1993).
CT Page 8822
(2) Defendants' Claim and Request for Hearing