Case No. 2:13-cv-00190RSM
[…] The correct approach is to look to Washington law for a definition of the tort of misappropriation. Washington provides a statutory definition of misappropriation as acquisition or "disclosure or use of a trade secret ... ." WASH. REV. CODE § 19.108.010(2). To qualify as a trade secret, the information disclosed must, inter alia, "derive[] independent economic value ... from not being generally known to ... other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use" and have been "the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." Id. at § 19.108.010(4).