No. 06-04-00061-CV
[…] Merrell Dow Pharms., Inc. v. Havner, 953 S.W.2d 706, 711 (Tex. 1997). A no-evidence summary judgment is improperly granted if the nonmovant presents more than a scintilla of probative evidence to raise a genuine issue of material fact. Chapman, 118 S.W.3d at 751; Jackson v. Fiesta Mart, Inc., 979 S.W.2d 68, 70-71 (Tex.App.-Austin 1998, no pet.). More than a scintilla of evidence exists when the evidence "rises to a level that would enable reasonable and fair-minded people to differ in their conclusions." Havner, 953 S.W.2d at 711.
The Denmans argue that SND has violated Section 365.012(a) of the Texas Health and Safety Code. That section provides that "[a] person commits an offense if the person disposes or allows or permits the disposal of litter or other solid waste at a place that is not an approved solid waste site, including . . . on other public or private property. . . ." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 365.012(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005).
To prevail under the Texas Litter Abatement Act, the Denmans were required to prove SND disposed of "litter" or "solid waste" on their land as defined by the Act. "Litter" is defined in Section 361.011(6) as