No. 06-04-00061-CV
[…] The Denmans also argue they have standing because they "may sue" under Section 85.321 of the Texas Natural Resources Code. The Denmans argue that Section 85.321 gives them an independent cause of action for which they have standing to sue. In addition, the Denmans argue the fact that the Railroad Commission has regulatory authority does not prevent them from suing based on violations of Texas statutory law.
We agree that the Texas Railroad Commission's regulatory power does not prevent the Denmans from bringing claims for common-law torts. Section 85.322 provides:
None of the provisions of this chapter that were formerly a part of Chapter 26, Acts of the 42nd Legislature, 1st Called Session, 1931, as amended, no suit by or against the commission, and no penalties imposed on or claimed against any party violating a law, rule, or order of the commission shall impair or abridge or delay a cause of action for damages or other relief that an owner of land or a producer of oil or gas, or any other party at interest, may have or assert against any party violating any rule or order of the commission or any judgment under this chapter.
Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 85.322 (Vernon 2001). The plain language of the statute indicates that a landowner can pursue other remedies. See id.; see also In re Apache Corp., 61 S.W.3d 432, 436 (Tex.App.-Amarillo 2001, no pet.).
Section 85.321 provides for a private cause of action when a person is damaged by a violation of certain provisions of Chapter 85 or a rule of the Railroad Commission. Section 85.321 provides:
A party who owns an interest in property or production that may be damaged by another party violating the provisions of this chapter that were formerly a part of Chapter 26, Acts of the 42nd Legislature, 1st Called Session, 1931, as amended, or another law of this state prohibiting waste or a valid rule or order of the commission may sue for and recover damages and have any other relief to which he may be entitled at law or in equity.