No. 06-04-00061-CV
[…] Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 85.322 (Vernon 2001). The plain language of the statute indicates that a landowner can pursue other remedies. See id.; see also In re Apache Corp., 61 S.W.3d 432, 436 (Tex.App.-Amarillo 2001, no pet.).
Section 85.321 provides for a private cause of action when a person is damaged by a violation of certain provisions of Chapter 85 or a rule of the Railroad Commission. Section 85.321 provides:
A party who owns an interest in property or production that may be damaged by another party violating the provisions of this chapter that were formerly a part of Chapter 26, Acts of the 42nd Legislature, 1st Called Session, 1931, as amended, or another law of this state prohibiting waste or a valid rule or order of the commission may sue for and recover damages and have any other relief to which he may be entitled at law or in equity. Provided, however, that in any action brought under this section or otherwise, alleging waste to have been caused by an act or omission of a lease owner or operator, it shall be a defense that the lease owner or operator was acting as a reasonably prudent operator would act under the same or similar facts and circumstances.
Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 85.321 (Vernon 2001).